Civil Action No. 11-cv-02503-BNB
[…] Following the state court's order of September 9, 2010, Mr. Denman did not file a motion to obtain a ruling on his April 5, 2010, post-conviction motion or make a written inquiry with the court concerning the status of the motion. Instead, Mr. Denman filed an appeal of the September 9, 2010, order on October 12, 2010. However, the Colorado Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal on the procedural ground that the September 9, 2010, order was not a final order. Pre-Answer Resp. Ex. C; see also §13-4-102(1), C.R.S. (2010) (conferring jurisdiction upon the Colorado Court of Appeals over appeals from final judgments); Harding Glass Co. v. Jones, 640 P.2d 1123, 1125 n. 2 (Colo. 1982) (noting that a final judgment is one "which ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding.").