No. CV 05 5000697S
[…] Wargo had no knowledge that John would be taking the car and that she never gave him permission to do so.
Accordingly, DosSantos has submitted more than a simple denial of the agency/family relationship to rebut the presumption. She has also submitted unrefuted evidence that John Wargo was driving the vehicle without her permission.
In contrast, the parties opposing summary judgment have offered no facts to support an agency relationship and rely solely on the presumption created by General Statutes § 52-182, the family doctrine law.
General Statutes § 52-182 provides as follows:
Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, father, mother, son, or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.
Our courts have held that the statute goes further than merely establishing a presumption "in that it expressly places upon the defendant the burden of introducing evidence to rebut the presumption created by the statute.