Denham v. Harry E. Westover & Assocs.
[…] (Caito v. United California Bank (1978) 20 Cal.3d 694, 702.)

Pursuant to Civil Code section 1091 and Code of Civil Procedure section 1971, in order to be valid a deed must be written and subscribed by the party transferring the subject property. There is no dispute that the 1999 deed met those requirements.

IV. Probate Code section 18100

As an alternative ground for its ruling in favor of State Farm, the trial court noted that even if State Farm "had to get down into the trust transactions," it could rely on Probate Code section 18100 and would be entitled to the protections of that statute.

Probate Code section 18100 provides:

"With respect to a third person dealing with a trustee or assisting a trustee in the conduct of a transaction, if the third person acts in good faith and for a valuable consideration and without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding the trustee's powers or improperly exercising them:

"(a) The third person is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is properly exercising a power and may assume without inquiry the existence of a trust power and its proper exercise.