Denham v. Harry E. Westover & Assocs.
[…] First, the 1999 deed by which Anna Jean took title to the property is not part of the record. Nor is the trust instrument which purportedly designated the property at issue as the community property of Theodore and Anna G. Markham. State Farm's objections to admission of these documents on numerous grounds were sustained, and appellant has made no effective legal argument that the evidentiary rulings were an abuse of the trial court's discretion.

B. Even if Anna Jean violated her duties as trustee , the transaction was merely voidable , not void

Probate Code section 16004, which governs a trustee's duties to avoid self-dealing, provides: "The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary." (Prob. Code, § 16004, subd. (a).)

Even if Anna Jean violated the law prohibiting a trustee from dealing with trust property for her own profit, the transaction would be voidable at the election of the beneficiary, not void, as appellant suggests.