DOCKET NO. A-5052-16T1
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) provides in pertinent part:
Upon the written application by a member in service . . . any member may be retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance; provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties and that such disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence and that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign to him.
We recognize, generally, final decisions of state administrative agencies are entitled to considerable deference, and an agency's application of statutes and regulations "within its implementing and enforcing responsibility is ordinarily entitled to our deference." Wnuck v.