DOCKET NO. A-5052-16T1
[…] Ibid. "The words chosen by the legislature are deemed to have been chosen for a reason." Ibid. Our Supreme Court "recognized that furtherance of legislative purpose is key to the construction of any statute." Id. at 436.
Heeding that prescription, we again recognize the references to an ADRB applicant's current employer or employment in numerous eligibility statutes evidence that the Legislature contemplated such an applicant must be employed at the time an application is submitted to be eligible for benefits. N.J.A.C., 454 N.J. Super. at 399-400. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) dictates - in the present tense - that "a member in service" must prove mental or physical incapacity "for the performance of his [or her] usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his [or her] employer is willing to assign to him [or her]." See N.J.A.C., 454 N.J. Super. at 400. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1(6) also uses the present tense to define an employer as a governmental entity "which pays the particular policeman." Ibid.