Denci v. Bovis Lend Lease
[…] It must be noted that General Obligation Law § 5-322.1 provides that an agreement, which purports to indemnify the indemnitee against liability for damages caused or resulting in whole or part from the indemnitee's negligence, "is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" (but see infra, discussion of the doctrine of partial indemnification and Dutton v. Charles Pankow Builders, Ltd., 296 AD2d 321 [1st Dept. 2002].

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides in relevant part:

"A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building * * * purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable" (emphasis added)