Dence v. Wellpath, LLC
[…] Op. & Order 7-8, ECF No. 101. Wellpath Defendants do not renew that argument here. As such, the Court focuses solely on Wellpath Defendants' PSQIA arguments.

The PSQIA defines PSWP with reference to two concepts: “patient safety organization” (“PSO”) and “patient safety evaluation system” (“PSES”). “The term ‘patient safety organization' means a private or public entity or component thereof that is listed by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] pursuant to [PSQIA requirements],” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(4), and “[t]he term ‘patient safety evaluation system' means the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient safety organization,” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(6). The parties do not dispute that the Center for Patient Safety is a PSO.

The PSQIA defines three categories of PSWP: (1) materials “assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and [ ] reported to a patient safety organization;... and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes,” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(I) (the “Reporting Prong”); (2) materials “developed by a patient safety organization for the conduct of patient safety activities; and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes,” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(II) (the “PSO-Developed Prong”), and (3) materials that “identify or constitute the deliberations or analysis of, or identify the fact of reporting pursuant to, a patient safety evaluation system,” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A)(ii) (the “Deliberations Prong”). However, the PSQIA excludes from the definition of PSWP “information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(B)(ii).

“Materials” include “any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(A).

Here, Wellpath Defendants argue the M&M Report constitutes PSWP under the Reporting Prong. See Defs.' Memo. 4, ECF No. 102 (“The report was prepared for reporting and was reported to the Center for Patient Safety PSO”).