holding that landowner buying part of tract qualifying as open space land could continue designation
[…] The facts do establish the parcel did not meet the requirements of (ii) and (iii)."
A judgment on the decision was entered on June 29, 1990. The plaintiff filed a petition for writ of certiorari to this court, which was granted on October 12, 1990.
On appeal Denault contends that the trial justice erred in affirming the decision of the Board of Assessment Review on the basis that the board's conclusions were erroneous in view of the evidence presented at the hearing.
Any analysis concerning the issues in this appeal necessarily begins with a proper understanding of the relevant statutes. Section 44-27-9 governs the procedure for continuance of open-space land classifications and provides:
"Upon the change of ownership of title, as recorded in the land evidence records of the city or town, of land previously classified as farm, forest, or open space land, the assessor of the city or town where the land is located shall notify the new owner that the land has been classified as farm, forest, or open space and that land withdrawn from that classification is subject to the land use change tax provided for in § 44-5-39. The new owner may apply to the local assessor for continuance of classification and special assessment as provided in § 44-5-12. Upon certification by the new owner that the land continues its use as farmland, its management as forest land or its preservation as open space land, the assessor shall continue it as that on the assessment list and notify the director of environmental management of the change in ownership." (Emphasis added.)
At the outset, we must agree with the trial justice that § 44-27-9 does not entitle Denault to an automatic continuance of the open-space classification. However, it does not necessarily follow that this statute is inapplicable to the transfer of anything less than the whole tract that previously enjoyed the classification. The statute makes no mention of whether the transfer must include the entire tract. Neither does it seem necessary to infer such legislative intent when the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous. The pertinent language of § 44-27-9 is as follows: "Upon certification by the new owner that the land continues its use * * * as open space land, the assessor shall continue it as that on the assessment list." It is our view, therefore, that § 44-27-9 confers no discretion to the tax assessor but simply directs the assessor to continue a designated land classification upon certification by the new owner that the transferred land has retained its prior designation.