holding that landowner buying part of tract qualifying as open space land could continue designation
[…] Subsection (d) sets forth the petitioner's burden of proof for overturning the tax assessor's designation and provides in relevant part:
"Any landowner aggrieved by:
(1) The denial of an application * * *
(2) * * * shall have the right to file an appeal * * *.
"The board of assessment review * * * shall not disturb the designation of the [tax assessor] issued pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, unless the [denied applicant] shall have shown by a preponderance of the evidence that that designation was erroneous."
Section 44-27-5(d) actually provides: "The board * * * shall not disturb the designation of the director issued pursuant to subsection (a) hereof, unless the tax assessor shall have shown by a preponderance of the evidence that that designation was erroneous." As written, the placement of "director" and "tax assessor" is obviously incorrect and unintended by the Legislature. Therefore, we have necessarily substituted those terms to accord the statute its proper and effective meaning.