05-01-2020
[…] However, the Denaults have failed to demonstrate the factual predicate necessary to the success of such arguments.
As part of their first argument, the Denaults further contend that genuine issues of material fact exist regarding whether FNMA had the right to foreclose because, according to the Denaults, FNMA failed to establish that it was the owner and holder of the promissory note when the foreclosure sale occurred. See Ala. Code 1975, § 35-10-12 ("Where a power to sell lands is given in any mortgage, the power is part of the security and may be executed by any person ... who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured."); see also Harris v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 141 So. 3d 482, 491 (Ala. 2013). The Denaults argue that