Denardo v. Givens
[…] (In re Marriage of Hasso (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1174, 1180.) Substantial evidence, including the MSA itself, the declaration of Givens's counsel, and Denardo's own statements to the court that the case had settled, supports the court's conclusion that Denardo and Givens reached a binding mutual agreement resolving all issues presented in their litigation. E. The motion to strike the supplemental complaint is moot.

Denardo seems to argue that the court erred in considering the MSA, saying that the court "overlooked the language of Evidence Code § 1123(d)." Evidence Code section 1123 provides: "A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following conditions are satisfied: [¶] (a) The agreement provides that it is admissible or subject to disclosure, or words to that effect. [¶] (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable or binding or words to that effect. [¶] (c) All parties to the agreement expressly agree in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118, to its disclosure. [¶] (d) The agreement is used to show fraud, duress, or illegality that is relevant to an issue in dispute." Nowhere in her brief does Denardo explain how or why this was error. We therefore do not consider the argument. Further, as Givens notes, Denardo raised no such objection in the trial court.