INDEX NO. 155894/2016
[…] In opposition the Carrier successfully argues that the defendants are not a covered party and therefore Insurance Law § 5104 [b] applies. N.Y. Insurance Law § 5104 [b] provides:
(b) In any action by or on behalf of a covered person, against a non-covered person, where damages for personal injuries arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle or a motorcycle may be recovered, an insurer which paid or is liable for first party benefits on account of such injuries has a lien against any recovery to the extent of benefits paid or payable by it to the covered person.
The Carrier successfully demonstrates that here, the insurer provided benefits to plaintiff who obtained a third-party recovery from defendants who are a "non-covered person", thus the Carrier may include benefits paid in lieu of No-Fault in its lien against the third-party recovery.