INDEX NO. 155894/2016
[…] In support of his argument plaintiff relies on Insurance Law 5104[a] and [c]. "A seriously injured automobile accident victim is allowed to plead for basic economic loss recovery as well as for noneconomic loss in a direct action, but the final judgment must be reduced by the court by the amount of basic economic loss, for which recovery in the direct action forum is forbidden" (Dietrick v Kemper Ins. Co., 76 NY2d 248 [1990] citing Insurance Law § 5104 [a], [c]).
Insurance Law § 5104 [a], provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or basic economic loss.
Plaintiff argues that an insured is a "covered person" for purposes of No-Fault, if it is insured by a company authorized to do business in New York with limits of at least the statutory minimum.