INDEX NO. 155894/2016
[…] The Carrier notes that N.Y. Insurance Law § 5102 (j) defines a "covered person" as:
Any pedestrian injured through the use or operation of, or any owner, operator or occupant of, a motor vehicle which has in effect the financial security required by article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law or which is referred to in subdivision two of section three hundred twenty-one of such law; or any other person entitled to first party benefits.
Proof of financial security is defined by the Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) § 311(3) as "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner's policy of liability insurance." VTL § 311(4) sets forth the requirements for "owner's policy of liability insurance" specifically regarding out-of-state vehicles. VTL § 311(4)(c) states that:
(b) In the case of a vehicle lawfully registered in another state, or in both this state and another state, either a policy issued by an authorized insurer, or a policy issued by an unauthorized insurer authorized to transact business in another state if such unauthorized insurer files with the commissioner in form to be approved by him a statement consenting to service of process and declaring its policies shall be deemed to be varied to comply with the requirements of this article.