Denali Real Estate, LLC v. Denali Custom Builders, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, our analysis of this issue merges into that of the court’s finding in favor of DRE on the merits. So we turn to that issue.3. FINDING IN FAVOR OF DRE ON MERITS

Bradley T. & Donna T. v. Central Catholic High Sch. , 264 Neb. 951, 653 N.W.2d 813 (2002). See, also, Boardman v. McNeff , 177 Neb. 534, 129 N.W.2d 457 (1964).

DCB quarrels with the court’s ultimate judgment in favor of DRE on each of its three causes of action. We begin with the statutory definition of two key terms. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-208 (Reissue 2014) provides:

As used in sections 87-208 to 87-219.01, unless the context otherwise requires:

....

(2) Person means an individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, unincorporated association, or two or more of the foregoing having a joint or common interest or any other legal or commercial entity;

....

(4) Trade name means every name under which any person does or transacts any business in this state other than the true name of such person.

Based on these definitions, DCB argues that "Denali Custom Builders, Inc." is not a trade name because it is the corporation’s true name. DCB’s argument—that by using only its true legal name, it cannot be liable for misuse of DRE’s trade names—does not necessarily comport with Neb. Rev.