Denali Real Estate, LLC v. Denali Custom Builders, Inc.
[…] Eliminating "Denali" from "Denali Custom Builders" should suffice to eliminate the confusion between DCB and DRE’s trade names.

DCB also challenges the court’s order that it "remove the name ‘Denali’ from any registration of its corporate name or trade name with the Nebraska Secretary of State." It asserts that such an order is "not exactly an injunction" and that "[i]t is one thing to prohibit [DCB] from doing an act, but quite another to require it affirmatively do an act."

Brief for appellant at 33.

However, § 87-303(a) permits a court to "order such additional equitable relief as it deems necessary to protect the public from further violations." In an equitable action, the district court is vested with broad equitable powers and discretion to fashion appropriate relief. And once an appellate court acquires equity jurisdiction, it can adjudicate all matters properly presented and grant complete relief to the parties.