Civ. 21-00342 HG-KJM
[…] Plaintiffs seek to proceed to trial on their negligence and loss of consortium claims. Defendant seeks to preclude Plaintiffs from recovering on the basis that Plaintiffs signed a waiver and release regarding liability as to Defendant Wild Side Speciality Tours, LLC.
Plaintiffs seek to preclude the defense at trial. Plaintiffs argue that the waiver and release is void pursuant to the federal Maritime Code, 46 U.S.C. § 30509, entitled “Provisions limiting liability for personal injury or death.”
A. Federal Maritime Code Provision Regarding Limiting Liability For Personal Injury
46 U.S.C. § 30509 Provisions limiting liability for personal injury or death, (effective October 6, 2006), provides, as follows:
(a) Prohibitions.-
(1) In general.-The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting-
(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents;
or
(B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) Voidness.-A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.
Plaintiffs argue that Section 30509(a) voids the waiver and release signed by Plaintiffs. It is undisputed that Plaintiffs were fare-paying passengers on Defendant's vessel. Plaintiffs claim that the federal Maritime Code bars enforcement of the waiver and release that they signed because Defendant's vessel transported passengers “between ports in the United States” as set forth in Section 30509(a).
Defendant disagrees. Defendant argues that the statute does not apply in this case because its vessel disembarked and returned to the same port, Waianae Boat Harbor.