Dempsey v. Hamilton
[…] Hamilton

STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL, FIRST CIRCUIT
Aug 23, 2019
NO. 2019 CW 1077 (La. Ct. App. Aug. 23, 2019)

Opinion

NO. 2019 CW 1077

08-23-2019

RUDOLPH DEMPSEY, JR., ELIZABETH DEMPSEY GOODLOW AND MILLIE HAMILTON HARRIS v. AMOS HAMILTON


In Re: Amos Hamilton, applying for supervisory writs, 23rd Judicial District Court, Parish of Ascension, No. 96334. BEFORE: HIGGINBOTHAM, PENZATO, AND LANIER, JJ.

WRIT GRANTED WITH ORDER; STAY DENIED. We find that the trial court abused its discretion in increasing the suspensive appeal bond to $700,000. Pursuant to La. Code Civ. P. art. 2124(B)(3), a trial court shall fix security "at an amount sufficient to assure the satisfaction of the judgment, together with damages for the delay resulting from the suspension of the execution." Plaintiffs, as the movers, introduced no evidence or documentation regarding the amount of damages that they would suffer resulting from suspension of the execution of the judgment being appealed, and there was no evidence establishing the sufficiency or insufficiency of the original bond