Demos v. Poli
[…] Demos v. U.S. Dist. Ct. For E. Dist. of Wash., 925 F.2d 1160, 1161 (9th Cir. 1991).

2. Certification to the Attorney General

Plaintiff argues that his challenge to the constitutionality of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) warrants certification to the U.S. Attorney General under 28 U.S.C. § 2403. Section 2403 provides in relevant part:

In any action, suit or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.1 implements the statute, going beyond the requirements of § 2403 to allow the Attorney General to make the determination of whether a particular challenge affects “the public interest.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 5.1 advisory committee's note to 2006 amendment.