CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-240 (JAP).
[…] Burpee dep. at 110.
When Plaintiffs were considering purchasing the boat, they expressed their desire to Curry to take the boat to destinations including the Bahamas and Costa Rica. See Deposition of Joseph Demorato at 37-38, attached to the Fanning cert. as Exhibit 22.
2. Carver
Carver argues that Plaintiffs' claim against it for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose must be dismissed because there is no evidence of the requisite reliance on Carver. The Court agrees. U.C.C. § 2-315 applies when the "seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required . . ." U.C.C. § 2-315 (emphasis added). See also Saratoga Spa Bath, Inc. v. Beeche Systems, Corp., 230 A.D.2d 326, 331 (N.Y.App.Div. 1997). It is undisputed that Carver did not sell the boat to Plaintiffs and was not involved in the sales process.