CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-240 (JAP).
[…] Absent proof of breach, Plaintiffs' implied warranty claim fails. See Official Comment 13, U.C.C. § 2-314 (providing that in an action based on breach of warranty, it is necessary to show not only the existence of the warranty, but the fact that the warranty was broken).
D. Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose Claim
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants breached the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose in connection with the sale of the boat to Plaintiffs. U.C.C. § 2-315 provides that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
1. SIBS and Curry
Plaintiffs allege that they informed SIBS and Curry of their desire to take the boat on ocean voyages and extended trips.