CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-240 (JAP).
[…] 1. SIBS and Curry
Plaintiffs allege that they informed SIBS and Curry of their desire to take the boat on ocean voyages and extended trips. Plaintiffs argue that the boat is not suitable for such use, and therefore, Defendants SIBS and Curry breached the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
The Court will dismiss this claim against SIBS and Curry. Similarly to U.C.C. § 2-316, the plain language of § 2-315 specifically allows contracting parties to "exclude or modify" the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. In accordance with U.C.C. § 2-316, "to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." The contract for the sale of the boat clearly excluded the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. See Purchase Agreement at ¶ 6. As explained above, the disclaimer is capitalized and clearly stands out from the lower case letters contained on the rest of the page.