CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-240 (JAP).
[…] Thus, summary judgment must be granted to Carver on Plaintiffs' breach of warranty claim.
C. Implied Warranty of Merchantability Claim
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants breached the implied warranty of merchantability in connection with the sale of the boat to Plaintiffs. U.C.C. § 2-316 provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."
1. SIBS and Curry
The plain language of U.C.C. § 2-316 specifically allows contracting parties to "exclude or modify" the implied warranty of merchantability. The statute provides in relevant part: "Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of writing must be conspicuous . . ." U.C.C. § 2-316(2).
The implied warranty of merchantability was clearly excluded by the terms of the contract for the sale of the boat. Specifically, paragraph 6 of the contract provided, in capitalized letters, the following disclaimer: