Demopoulos v. F&B Fuel Oil Co.
[…] Athena Light & Power LLC, No. 14-CV-3585 (DLI) (PK), 2016 WL 4742279 (E.D.N.Y. 2016) (internal citations omitted).

Once the plan sponsor notifies an employer of liability, the employer has 90 days to seek reconsideration regarding the alleged liability. See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b). If the parties do not resolve the dispute, either party may initiate arbitration, but they must do so within 60 days after the earlier of either (1) notification by the plan sponsor of the result of the requested reconsideration, or (2) 120 days after the date reconsideration was requested. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1); see also Bowers v. Transportation Maritima Mexicana, S.A., 901 F.2d 258, 261 (2d Cir.1990). If neither party demands arbitration within the statutorily prescribed time limits, the amounts demanded become “due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor,” and the employer is estopped from challenging any factual determination of the plan sponsor concerning the assessment of withdrawal liability. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1); see also Levy Bros. Frocks, Inc., 846 F.2d at 886-87; see also New York State Teamsters Conf. Pension & Retirement Fund v.