Docket No. 49108
[…] Taken together, these statutes set forth a sequential framework for partition actions.
The first step is for the district court to determine whether the parties to the action possess some interest in the property at issue. See I.C. § 6-501. The second step is to ascertain the "respective rights of the persons interested" in the subject property. Id. In other words, the district court must determine the parties’ respective ownership interests in the subject property. Id. ; I.C. § 6-508. The third step is to determine the most appropriate method of partition: a partition in kind or a partition by sale. See I.C. §§ 6-501, 6-508. Critically, "when a sale of the premises is necessary, the title must be ascertained by proof to the satisfaction of the court before the judgment of sale can be made [.]" I.C. § 6-508 (emphasis added).
2. The district court erred in refusing to consider extrinsic evidence when determining the parties’ respective ownership interests in the Rock Garden Property.