Docket No. 49108
[…] Under this standard, the district court concluded it should not consider extrinsic evidence because the deed was unambiguous. The district court determined that this Court's decision in Wilson was distinguishable and that the quitclaim deed established that Larsen and the Estate each owned an undivided, one-half interest in the Rock Garden Property.
1. Idaho's partition statutes provide a three-step process for analyzing partition claims.
Idaho has a statutory framework permitting co-owners to bring an action to partition real property. See I.C. § 6-501. Three statutes address the analytical steps that a district court must follow when deciding a partition action. Idaho Code section 6-501 provides:
When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as parceners, joint tenants or tenants in common, in which one (1) or more of them have an estate of inheritance, or for life or lives, or for years, an action may be brought by one (1) or more of such persons for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property, or a part thereof, if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
Additionally, section 6-508 states:
The rights of the several parties, plaintiff as well as defendant, may be put in issue, tried and determined in such action; and when a sale of the premises is necessary,
the title must be ascertained by proof to the satisfaction of the court before the judgment of sale can be made[.]
Finally, section 6-512 provides:
If it be alleged in the complaint and established by evidence, or if it appear by the evidence without such allegation in the complaint, to the satisfaction of the court, that the property, or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, the court may order a sale thereof. Otherwise, upon the requisite proofs being made, it must order a partition according to the respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court[.]
Taken together, these statutes set forth a sequential framework for partition actions.
The first step is for the district court to determine whether the parties to the action possess some interest in the property at issue.