1:22-cv-00305-NT
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7411; West Virginia v. EPA, 142 S.Ct. 2587, 2600 (2022).
The other two regulatory programs are the National Ambient Air Quality Standards program, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408-7410, and the Hazardous Air Pollutants program, 42 U.S.C. § 7412.
Under Section 111, the EPA identifies categories of stationary sources that cause air pollution and endanger public health and establishes “standards of performance” for different pollutants emitted by those sources. West Virginia, 142 S.Ct. at 2601; 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b). These standards “reflect[] the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction.” Id. § 7411(a)(1). As the New Source Performance Standards program name suggests, Section 111 tasks the EPA with setting standards of performance for new and modified sources. West Virginia, 142 S.Ct. at 2601; see 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b).