finding that lawsuits cannot be allowed "in every instance"
[…] Fred Demman. Uh . . accusations have been allowed to be made against him, Larry has no idea whether or not they are true, and he had no right to allow them on the air, and there will be no airing of further accusations such as this and uh . . . we certainly do offer a very public apology to Mr. Fred Demman.
An apology made after a defamation is no defense to the cause of action. It might affect an award of damages but is not a defense.
The defendants rely on the provisions of Section 45-2-5, U.C.A. 1953, Replacement Vol. 5A, which reads:
No person, firm, or corporation owning or operating a radio or television broadcasting station or network of stations shall be liable under the laws of libel, slander or defamation on account of having made its broadcasting facilities or network available to any person, whether a candidate for public office or any other person, or on account of having originated or broadcast a program for discussion of controversial or any other subjects, in the absence of proof of actual malice on the part of such owner or operator. In no event, however, shall any such owner or operator be held liable for any damages for any defamatory statement uttered over the facilities of such station or network by or on behalf of any candidate for public office.
It is to be noted that the conversation was not uttered by or on behalf of any candidate for public office and that plaintiff alleged actual malice on the part of defendant Wilcox.
The defendants further rely on Section 45-2-7, U.C.A. 1953, Replacement Vol. 5A, which contains the following language:
. . . In no event, however, shall any such person, firm, or corporation be liable for any damages for any defamatory statement or act published or uttered in or as a part of a visual or sound broadcast unless it shall be alleged and proved by the complaining party that such person, firm, or corporation has failed to exercise due care to prevent the publication or utterance of such statement or act in such broadcast. . . .