CV 08-3452 SVW (MANx)
[…] "Hearsay and authentication are separate and independent requirements for evidentiary admissibility." Demirchyan, 2010 WL 3521784, at *3. The Court addresses the document's authenticity first.
1. Authentication
A document may be authenticated by virtue of its own contents, Fed. R. Evid. 902, or on the basis of extrinsic evidence "sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Fed. R. Evid. 901(a).
a. Self-Authentication
The 1997 Birth Certificate is not self-authenticating. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1741 provides that "[a]n official record or document of a foreign country may be evidenced by a copy, summary, or excerpt as authenticated as provided in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure." 28 U.S.C. § 1741. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide:
(A) In General.