No. 33219.
[…] Fish, 112 Conn.App. 837, 841, 965 A.2d 567, cert. denied, 292 Conn. 909, 973 A.2d 109 (2009).
We begin our analysis with the relevant statutory language. CUSA governs the purchase and sale of securities. Section 36b–4 (a) provides: “No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly: (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.” Section 36b–4 (b) provides: “No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice.” Further, § 36b–3 (16)(A) defines a “ ‘sale’ ” of securities as including “every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value,” and § 36b–3 (16)(B) defines an “ ‘offer’ ” to sell securities as “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or