No. 33219.
[…] Pinter v. Dahl, 486 U.S. 622, 647, 108 S.Ct. 2063, 100 L.Ed.2d 658 (1988). The Supreme Court also stated that Congress did not intend to impose liability on participants “collateral” to the offer or sale. Id., at 650, 108 S.Ct. 2063.
It is undisputed that the shares of Adriatic qualify as securities within CUSA. General Statutes § 36b–3 (19) defines “security” in relevant part as “any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness....”
Several cases from other jurisdictions, interpreting similar provisions of the Uniform Securities Act, have cited Pinter v. Dahl, supra, 486 U.S. at 622, 647, 108 S.Ct. 2063 in determining whether a solicitation had occurred. See, e.g., Bennett v. Durham, 683 F.3d 734 (6th Cir.2012); Shaw v.