No. 33219.
[…] Giacomi, supra, 233 Conn. at 321, 659 A.2d 1166.
In directing a verdict in favor of the defendants as to the counts alleging violations of CUSA, specifically § 36b–4 (a) and (b), the court noted that General Statutes § 36b–33 provides that General Statutes §§ 36b–4, 36b–5, 36b–6, 36b–16, 36b–24 and 36b–29 apply to persons who “sell or offer to sell when an offer to sell is made in this state, or when the offer to buy is made and accepted in this state.” (Emphasis added.) The court stated that it had not “heard evidence that would make this—this statute applicable, and therefore, [it was] going to direct out those three counts as to [CUSA].”