No. 33219.
[…] Section 36b–4 (b) provides: “No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice.” Further, § 36b–3 (16)(A) defines a “ ‘sale’ ” of securities as including “every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value,” and § 36b–3 (16)(B) defines an “ ‘offer’ ” to sell securities as “every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security for value.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 36b–4 corresponds to § 101 of the Uniform Securities Act of 1956 (Uniform Securities Act). See Connecticut National Bank v. Giacomi, 233 Conn. 304, 319, 659 A.2d 1166 (1995).