MARK DEMINDS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Laws, ch. 602, at 3134-35 (providing that a person convicted upon a guilty plea, Alford plea, or plea of nolo contendere may file a petition for writ of actual innocence if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that establishes by clear and convincing evidence his actual innocence of the offense) (effective October 1, 2018).
The elements of a claim under CP § 8-301 are that there is newly discovered evidence that "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331" and that "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different." CP § 8-301(a). The petitioner bears the burden of proof. CP § 8-301(g); Md. Rule 4-332(k). "That burden stands in stark contrast to an appellant's burden in a direct appeal from a criminal conviction." Patterson, 229 Md.