# 2020-038-508 Claim No. 132289 Motion No. M-94929 Cross-Motion No. CM-95060
[…] Defendant filed its verified answer to the claim on December 23, 2019, with an affidavit of service averring that the claim was served on claimant on that date (see Verified Answer, filed Dec. 23, 2019).
As an initial matter, claimant's motion for a default judgment will not be granted because Court of Claims Act § 12 (a) provides that "[n]o judgment shall be granted on any claim against the State except upon such legal evidence as would establish liability against an individual or corporation in a court of law or equity" (Court of Claims Act § 12 [1]).