Demetrios J. L. v. Amy E. P.
[…] * * *

(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child[.]" 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2014).
In addition, section 602(c) of the Act provides that, unless the trial court finds "the occurrence of ongoing abuse," then it "shall presume that the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral, and emotional well-being of their child is in the best interest of the child. There shall be no presumption in favor of or against joint custody." 750 ILCS 5/602(c) (West 2014). ¶ 69 An award of joint custody may be proposed by either party or the court may consider such an award upon its own motion. 750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2014). Moreover:
"The court may enter an order of joint custody if it determines that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child, taking into account the following:

(1) the ability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that directly affect the joint parenting of the child. 'Ability of the parents to cooperate' means the parents' capacity to substantially comply with a Joint Parenting Order. The court shall not consider the inability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that do not directly affect the joint parenting of the child;

(2) the residential circumstances of each parent; and

(3) all other factors which may be relevant to the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602.1(c) (West 2014).
¶ 70 "[W]e will not disturb a trial court's custody award unless the court abused its discretion or its factual determinations are against the manifest weight of the evidence."