Demetrios J. L. v. Amy E. P.
[…] However, "we will not strike a party's statement of facts unless it includes such flagrant improprieties that it hinders our review of the issues." John Crane Inc. v. Admiral Insurance Co., 391 Ill. App. 3d 693, 698 (2009). Amy's statement of facts, while not strongly compliant with Rule 341(h)(6), is not such a violation as to hinder our review. Accordingly, we will not strike it. We now turn to the merits of the parties' contentions. ¶ 68 The Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/101, et seq. (West 2014)), "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes." 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 2014). Those purposes include securing "the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-being of the children before and after the litigation[.]" 750 ILCS 5/102(7) (West2014).