Demetrios J. L. v. Amy E. P.
[…] Accordingly, we will not strike it. We now turn to the merits of the parties' contentions. ¶ 68 The Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/101, et seq. (West 2014)), "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes." 750 ILCS 5/102 (West 2014). Those purposes include securing "the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-being of the children before and after the litigation[.]" 750 ILCS 5/102(7) (West2014). Child custody determinations are governed by section 602 of the Act, which states that the trial court "shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child" and "shall consider all relevant factors" including, in pertinent part:

"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;

(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;

(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;

(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;

(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; [and]


* * *

(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child[.]" 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2014).
In addition, section 602(c) of the Act provides that, unless the trial court finds "the occurrence of ongoing abuse," then it "shall presume that the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral, and emotional well-being of their child is in the best interest of the child. There shall be no presumption in favor of or against joint custody." 750 ILCS 5/602(c) (West 2014). ¶ 69 An award of joint custody may be proposed by either party or the court may consider such an award upon its own motion. 750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2014). Moreover: