Demery v. Georgia Real Estate Commission
[…] Generally, discovery orders are interlocutory and not directly appealable. In this case, however, the underlying action is pending in a different jurisdiction and the superior court denied discovery from an entity which is not a party to that action. Thus, the order is a final disposition of the only proceeding in the superior court and it is directly appealable. See Wright, Miller Marcus, Federal Practice and Procedure, Civil 2d § 2006.

OCGA § 43-40-27(d) provides, in pertinent part:

The results of all investigations shall be reported only to the commission or to the commissioner, and the records of such investigations shall not be subject to subpoena in civil actions. Records of investigations shall be kept by the commission and no part of any investigative record shall be released for any purpose other than a hearing before the commission or its designated hearing officer, review by another law enforcement agency or lawful licensing authority upon issuance of a subpoena from such agency or authority or at the discretion of the commission upon an affirmative vote of all members of the commission, review by the respondent after the service of a notice of hearing, review by the commission's legal counsel, or an appeal of a decision by the commission to a court of competent jurisdiction.

Appellants assert the statute is unconstitutionally broad and violates due process because it is not rationally related to a legitimate governmental interest. We disagree.

In Eubanks v.