Dement v. Rd. Gear Truck Equip., LLC (Ex parte Rd. Gear Truck Equip., LLC)
[…] " ‘The question of proper venue for an action is determined at the commencement of the action.’ Ex parte Pratt, 815 So. 2d 532, 534 (Ala. 2001) ; see also Rule 82(d)(1), Ala. R. Civ. P. ‘If venue is not proper at the commencement of an action, then, upon motion of the defendant, the action must be transferred to a court where venue would be proper.’ Ex parte Overstreet, 748 So. 2d 194, 196 (Ala. 1999)."

Ex parte Pike Fabrication, Inc., 859 So. 2d 1089, 1091 (Ala. 2002).

Section 6–3–7, Ala. Code 1975, governs venue for actions against corporate defendants. That section provides:

"(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:

"(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or

"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or