holding that the court did not err “when it ordered the support obligation to be retroactive to ... the date of the filing of the motion to amend child support”
[…] We conclude that the fact that there was a related URES action did not terminate the family court's jurisdiction over Father in this divorce case.
Haw.'s Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act, Haw. Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 576, was repealed in 1997 and replaced by Chapter 576B, Uniform Interstate Family Support Act. HRS 576B-103 states, "Remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and do not affect the availability of remedies under other law."
B.
HRS § 580-3.5 (1993) states as follows:
Personal judgment against absent defendant. In any proceeding in the family court, the court shall have the power to render a personal judgment against a party who is outside of this State and over whom jurisdiction is acquired by service of process in the manner set forth in section 580-3(b) or (c), if the party was personally served with a copy of the summons or order to show cause and complaint or other pleading upon which the judgment is based and if the party was a domiciliary of this State (1) at the time that the cause of action which is the subject of the proceeding arose, or (2) at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, or (3) at the time of service.
Father contends that he "was not a domiciliary of Hawaii [Haw.] at the time the cause of action arose (when the motion was filed)." (Footnote omitted.)