holding that the court did not err “when it ordered the support obligation to be retroactive to ... the date of the filing of the motion to amend child support”
[…] (Footnote omitted; emphases in original.)
We disagree. The family court was not required to apply Washington law. See, 59 Am.Jur.2d Parent and Child § 42 (1987) (duty to support child to be determined by law of the child's domicile since the state in which the child resides has an undoubted interest in the child's support and maintenance). It was authorized to apply Haw. law sua sponte. Father was protected by HRS § 580-47(a) (1993) which states in relevant part:
Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child. . . . In those cases where child support payments are to continue due to the adult child's pursuance of education, the agency, three months prior to the adult child's nineteenth birthday, shall send notice by regular mail to the adult child and the custodial parent that prospective child support will be suspended unless proof is provided by the custodial parent or adult child to the child support enforcement agency, prior to the child's nineteenth birthday, that the child is presently enrolled as a full-time student in school or has been accepted into and plans to attend as a full-time student for the next semester a post-high school university, college or vocational school. If the custodial parent or adult child fails to do so, prospective child support payments may be automatically suspended by the child support enforcement agency[.]
The "agency" referred to is "the child support enforcement agency for the State as required under Title IV-D" created by HRS § 576D-2 (1993).
CONCLUSION