holding that the court did not err “when it ordered the support obligation to be retroactive to ... the date of the filing of the motion to amend child support”
[…] 2.
Father contends that the "court erred/abused its discretion when it ordered an increase in child support payment amounts under the facts and circumstances before it[.]" First, Father argues that HRS § 580-47(c) and (d) (1993) requires a party requesting a change in child support to allege and prove a change in circumstances. We agree.
Second, Father argues that there were no changed circumstances alleged as a basis for granting the motion to increase child support, and none were proven at the hearing. We disagree. Father ignores the fact that HRS § 580-47(c) states in relevant part:
(c) No order . . . shall impair the power of the court from time to time to revise its orders providing for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties upon a showing of a change in the circumstances of either party or any child of the parties since the entry of any prior order relating to such support, maintenance, and education. The establishment of the guidelines or the adoption of any substantive modifications made to the guidelines set forth in section 576D-7 may constitute a change in circumstances sufficient to permit review of the support order. The most current guidelines shall be used to calculate the amount of the child support obligation.
HRS § 576D-7 (1993) states in relevant part:
§ 576D-7 Guidelines in establishing amount of child support. (a) The family court, in consultation with the agency, shall establish guidelines to establish the amount of child support when an order for support is sought or being modified under this chapter. The guidelines shall be based on specific descriptive and numeric criteria and result in a computation of the support obligation.
(Footnote added.)
As stated in HRS § 580-47(c), "[t]he establishment of the guidelines . . . may constitute a change in circumstances sufficient to permit review of the support order." The last support order was the Third Amended Stipulation Re: Support Order entered on March 23, 1983. No guidelines for child support existed at that time.