CaseNo. 98 C 8318
[…] See McCoy v. Kamradt, 483 N.E.2d 544, 550 (Ill.App.Ct. 1985) (stating that a board can award back pay only if it "finds" that the suspension is "unwarranted.") It is undisputed that in this case, the Board did not make any sort of determination or finding regarding the firefighter charge because it was withdrawn before the Board could consider it. Failing to cite any authority to the contrary, DeMauro is incorrect that the charge withdrawn against him was a charge that the Board deemed unsustainable.
DeMauro also contends that 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 prohibited the Board from suspending him for more than 30 days without pay. The law states that a "[b]oard may suspend any officer or member pending [a] hearing with or without pay, but not to exceed 30 days." 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17. Though this language supports DeMauro's general statement of the law, there is ample judicial authority stating that DeMauro is incorrect regarding the application of the law to his particular case.