CaseNo. 98 C 8318
[…] DeMauro contends that the Town erred in denying him back pay when the Town explained that (1) it did not possess authority to award back pay, and (2) it was not required to provide him with back pay given that he was ultimately discharged. Arguing that the Town possesses the authority to provide back pay and must pay him, DeMauro points to 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17, which provides that "[i]f the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners determines that the charges are not sustained, the officer or member shall be reimbursed for all wages withheld, if any." Furthermore, DeMauro claims that the Town, under this same code, was prohibited from suspending an officer for more than 30 days without pay, which was the case with him.
The facts here are not in dispute. Rather, it appears that the disputes are legal in nature.