No. CVNH 9604-7493
[…] The parties disagree as to whether the July and August rent was paid. The plaintiff Pasquale DeMatteo testified credibly that it was not paid. The defendant Melissa Arminio testified that it was paid. While the plaintiffs bore the burden of proof on this issue, the defendants presumably had superior proof on the issue, such as a receipt. None of the other defendants testified that the July and August rent was paid. It is not unlikely that this was a source of the couples' disagreement. The court finds that the rent was not paid for the months of July and August, 1994.
General Statutes § 47a-11a provides: "(a) If the tenant abandons the dwelling unit, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to rent it at a fair rental in mitigation of damages.
"(b) If the landlord fails to use reasonable efforts to rent the dwelling unit at a fair rental, the rental agreement is deemed to be terminated by the landlord as of the date the landlord has notice of the abandonment."
The defendants claim that the plaintiffs are entitled only to rent for the month of September, the last month that Arminio and Kallart occupied the house, because the plaintiffs failed to make reasonable efforts to re-rent the house.