No. CVNH 9604-7493
[…] Valitsky, 168 Conn. 264, 265, 363 A.2d 60 (1975); Baker v. Baker, 166 Conn. 476, 489, 352 A.2d 277 (1974).
The court finds that the cost of repair of the damages to the house caused by the defendants is $1,500.00.
In so finding, the court gives no weight to the plaintiffs' bank checks to Rascati which were admitted as exhibits. Some of the checks were shown to probably be ascribed to other work performed for the plaintiffs.
Finally, the plaintiffs claim attorney's fees in bringing and prosecuting this action. The lease provides that attorney's fees may be awarded. General Statutes § 47a-4(7) prohibits the recovery of "landlord's attorney's fees in excess of fifteen per cent of any judgment against the tenant in any action in which money damages are awarded. . . ." Courts may take judicial notice of the file and "may rely on their general knowledge of what has occurred at the proceedings before them to supply evidence in support of an award of attorney's fees. Guaranty Bank Trust Co. v. Dowling, 4 Conn.