No. CV 94-0362831-S
[…] Moreover, Decorator argues that Paul Christopherson, the island groundskeeper, walked the island three times per day and never noticed any discharge into the sound, and that he did not block, or see anyone else block the sewage pipe. Decorator also maintains that it had no knowledge of a blocked pipe, never performed any maintenance on the sewage system, nor had it pumped out.
The plaintiffs seek to garnish the proceeds of the note pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-329, which provides in pertinent part that,
"when a debt . . . is due from any person to such defendant . . . the plaintiff may insert in his writ . . . a direction to the officer to leave a true and attested copy thereof and of the accompanying complaint, at least twelve days before the return day, with such . . . debtor . . ., or at the usual place of abode of such garnishee; and from the time of leaving such copy all the effects of the defendant in the hands of any such garnishee, and any debt due from any such garnishee to the defendant, . . . not exempt from execution, shall be secured in the hands of such garnishee to pay such judgment as the plaintiff may recover."
Although one Connecticut Supreme Court has raised the question of whether a plaintiff may garnish a debt owed by himself to the defendant, "it has never been held in this State that a plaintiff may factorize himself in his own suit." Wright v.