Demartino v. Harleysville Worcester Ins. Co.
[…] Gamiel v Sullivan Liapakis, P.C., 289 AD2d 88, 88 (1st Dept 2001); Getman v Petro, 266 AD2d 688 (3d Dept 1999).

Therefore, based on the foregoing, the court orders defendant to disclose the subject documents to plaintiff.

Lastly, the court now addresses defendant's motion to compel an appraisal.

Pursuant to Ins L § 3404 (e), which covers all New York Standard Fire Policies, as well as the policy at bar,

"[i]n case the insured and this Company fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty days of such demand."

The subject policy contains an appraisal provision which provides that either side may make a written demand for appraisal. Opp Ex. A.