No. 710 M.D. 2018
[…] Code §97.106(b).
DeMaria focuses on the Commonwealth's waiver of the eligibility requirements and the sentencing court's acceptance of that waiver. She argues that the Department cannot deny her admission into the State intermediate punishment program based on the "context of her current offenses" and "history of assaultive acts" because these disqualifications were waived. DeMaria Brief at 9. Stated otherwise, if all disqualifying acts are waived, there is nothing on which the Department can exercise its discretion to deny her admission to the program.
Section 4104(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Referral for evaluation.—
(1) Prior to imposing a sentence, the court may, upon motion of the Commonwealth, commit [an individual] to the custody of the department for the purpose of evaluating whether the [individual] would benefit from a drug offender treatment program and whether placement in the drug offender treatment program is appropriate.