No. CV 98 0165007 S
[…] Waterbury, 55 Conn. App. 264 738 A.2d 740 (1995). That case involved an administrative appeal, not a quo warranto proceeding, and is therefore inapposite.
As noted by the plaintiffs, an action in quo warranto is not an action to appeal a decision of a government agency. "[A] quo warranto action tests a defendant's right to hold an office de jure." Civil Service Commission v. Pekrul, 42 Conn. Sup. 107, 110, 601 A.2d 1044 (1991), aff'd, 221 Conn. 12, 601 A.2d 538 (1992). Statutory authority for an action in quo warranto is found in General Statutes § 52-491, which provides: "When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common taw. Furthermore, "[i]t is settled law that except as otherwise provided by statute, quo warranto is the exclusive method of trying the title to an office. . . ." Scully v. Westport, 145 Conn. 648, 652, 145 A.2d 742 (1958).
IV. Municipal Immunity