No. CV 98 0165007 S
[…] Indeed, the statute that the defendants cite in support of their assertion of immunity provides that a municipality may be held liable for damages caused by discretionary acts or omissions if "otherwise provided by law. . . ." General Statutes § 52-557n (a) (2) (B). As noted above, a cause of action in quo warranto is expressly authorized by General Statutes § 52-491. Thus even if an action in quo warranto might not provide for the specific monetary damages claimed by the plaintiffs, such an action is clearly authorized by law. Moreover, General Statutes § 52-493 provides, "[a]ny court having cognizance of writs of . . . quo warranto . . . may, in any action pending before it, make any order, interlocutory or final, in the nature of any such writ, to the extent of its jurisdiction, so far as it may appear to be an appropriate form of relief."
The defendants have not established that they are entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Thus, their motion for summary judgment is denied.
D'ANDREA, J