Brian Demaree, Petitioner, v. David Sanders, et al., Respondents.
[…] (Doc. 15 Exs. E & V).
The presentence report summarized the facts of the case (Doc. 15 Ex. D) as noted in Respondent's Answer (Doc. 15 at 3). All parties are familiar with the facts and for brevity's sake the Court will not repeat them here.
B. Petition for Post-Conviction Relief ,
Because Petitioner pled guilty to his charge, he could not file a direct appeal and could only challenge his conviction and sentence through a Rule 32 petition. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) ("In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation."); Ariz. R. Crim.