Brian Demaree, Petitioner, v. David Sanders, et al., Respondents.
[…] On petitioner's theory, a state prisoner could toll the statute of limitations at will simply by filing untimely state postconviction petitions. This would turn § 2244(d)(2) into a de facto extension mechanism, quite contrary to the purpose of AEDPA, and open the door to abusive delay.Id. at 413.
Under the Arizona PCR statute and corresponding procedural rule, a "proceeding is commenced by timely filing a notice of post-conviction relief with the court in which the conviction occurred." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4234(A) (a post-conviction relief "proceeding is commenced by timely filing a notice of post conviction relief with the clerk of the court in which the conviction occurred."). Thus, the time limit for filing a notice of post-conviction relief under Rule 32.4(a) "places a limit on how long a prisoner can wait before filing a postconviction petition."