DeMara v. Governor
[…] On March 21, 1988, six of the eight counts were dismissed without prejudice by the trial court. The remaining two counts (Counts III and IV) allege age discrimination under the Civil Rights Act. Defendants moved for summary disposition on these counts. At the hearing held on the motion on July 20, 1988, the Attorney General argued that, in view of the Michigan National Guard's dual federal/state status and the tradition of judicial reluctance to intervene in military matters which have not first been subjected to available administrative review, plaintiff must exhaust his remedies under 10 U.S.C. § 1552, which provides for an appeal to the Army Board of Correction of Military Records. That section provides, in relevant part:

(a) The Secretary of a military department, under procedures established by him and approved by the Secretary of Defense, and acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department, may correct any military record of that department when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice. . . . Except when procured by fraud, a correction under this section is final and conclusive on all officers of the United States.

(b) No correction may be made under subsection (a) unless the claimant or his heir or legal representative files a request for the correction within three years after he discovers the error or injustice. However, a board established under subsection (a) may excuse a failure to file within three years after discovery if it finds it to be in the interest of justice.

(c) The Secretary concerned may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result of correcting a record under this section, the amount is found to be due the claimant on account of his or another's service in the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, as the case may be.

Plaintiff argued that Michigan law does not require the exhaustion of administrative remedies as a condition precedent to a civil rights claim. Walters v Dep't of Treasury, 148 Mich.