No. CV-08-0900-PHX-LOA.
[…] A.R.S. § 8-843(A) ("At any dependency hearing, the court's primary consideration shall be the protection of a child from abuse or neglect."); Diana H. v. Rubin, 217 Ariz. 131, 171 P.3d 200, 207 (Az.Ct.App. 2007). Yet a parent's important interests in his relationship with his child are not trivialized in juvenile court as Arizona's dependency statutes embody a legislative judgment that a child's interests are best served by the presumptive goal of reunifying the parent and child. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 8-845(C) ("[I]n reviewing the status of the child, the court, insofar as possible, shall seek to reunite the family."); A.R.S. § 8-843(E)(1) (at initial dependency hearing "the court shall order the department to make reasonable efforts to provide services to the child and parent to facilitate the reunification of the family"); A.R.S. § 8-843(B) ("At the initial dependency hearing, the court shall ensure that