No. 430408
[…] He goes to the Target store in Florida because it is a familiar name. While in the store, he slips on an allegedly wet floor and suffers injuries.
Delvecchio returns home to Connecticut and sues Target's parent corporation, Dayton Hudson Corp., for negligence in the Connecticut Superior Court. Dayton does not do business in Connecticut (unless you count advertising), but it is licensed to do business with the Secretary of State. Dayton is served pursuant to Connecticut's long-arm statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929. Subsection (f) of that statute provides that:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
Dayton files a timely motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. Should the motion be granted? For the reasons set forth below, I conclude that the answer to this question is yes.
Supreme Court precedent requires that this question be addressed with a two-step analysis: