Case No. 2:19-cv-01322-KJD-NJK
[…] Siggelkow v. Phoenix Ins. Co., 846 P.2d 303, 304-05 (Nev. 1993). Such damages are available "in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied...." NRS 42.005. "Malice, express or implied," is defined as "conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others." NRS 42.001(3). "Conscious disregard," in turn, "means the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences." NRS 42.001(1).
Based solely on the motion to dismiss and Plaintiffs' proposed amended complaint, Defendants have not satisfied the Court that Plaintiffs are categorically foreclosed from recovering punitive damages.