3(c) provides a six-year statute of repose. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 1994
[…] The circuit court's dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2–619 is reviewed de novo.
3(c) provides a six-year statute of repose. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 1994). ¶ 31 Subsection 13-214.3(d) contains an exception to subsections (b) and (c). DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 74 (2006). Subsection 13-214.3(d) provides distinct repose periods that apply when the injury caused by the malpractice does not occur until the client's death.
DeSmet v. County of Rock Island, 219 Ill.2d 497, 504, 302 Ill.Dec. 466, 848 N.E.2d 1030 (2006). We review the trial court's grant of a section 2–619 motion to dismiss de novo. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.2d 49, 59, 306 Ill.Dec. 136, 857 N.E.2d 229 (2006). ¶ 18 Section 8(a)(1) of the Parentage Act requires that a parentage action brought by or on behalf of a child “shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority.”
Clay v. Kuhl, 189 Ill. 2d 603, 613 (2000). However, in DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49 (2006), the Illinois Supreme Court expressed an exception to the general rule where the existence of a fiduciary relationship is clearly established. Id. at 76.