DeLuna v. Burciaga
[…] 6. Ralda-Sanden v. Sanden

    2013 Ill. App. 121117 (Ill. App. Ct. 2013)   Cited 21 times
    Holding equitable tolling permitted a woman to bring a complaint to establish the paternity of her father where her mother withheld information that the father was alive due to threats to kill her and her family

    DeSmet v. County of Rock Island, 219 Ill.2d 497, 504, 302 Ill.Dec. 466, 848 N.E.2d 1030 (2006). We review the trial court's grant of a section 2–619 motion to dismiss de novo. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.2d 49, 59, 306 Ill.Dec. 136, 857 N.E.2d 229 (2006). ¶ 18 Section 8(a)(1) of the Parentage Act requires that a parentage action brought by or on behalf of a child “shall be barred if brought later than 2 years after the child reaches the age of majority.”

  7. Damor Am., an Ill. Corp. v. Gonzalez

    2016 Ill. App. 143685 (Ill. App. Ct. 2016)

    Clay v. Kuhl, 189 Ill. 2d 603, 613 (2000). However, in DeLuna v.