654678/2018
[…] (NYSCEF No. 42 at 12.) This provision forecloses any common-law fiduciary duty. Plaintiff's sixth cause of action, which is based on a common-law duty of care, is therefore subject to dismissal.
"Act" in this provision refers to "the New York Limited Liability Company Act"—i.e. , the LLC Law. (NYSCEF No. 42 at Exh B [glossary of terms].)
Plaintiff's fifth cause of action, on the other hand, is expressly grounded in a statutory duty of care under the LLC Law. (See NYSCEF No. 35 at 7.) In particular, LLC Law § 409 (a) provides that a "manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." The allegations of the complaint support a claim that Largotta breached this duty. That claim, in turn, would not be barred by § 6.1 (b) of the operating agreement. (See NYSCEF No. 35 at 3-5.)