INDEX NO: 005793-10
[…] Within the particular context of a motion for summary judgment seeking dismissal of an action based upon retaliation, a defendant can demonstrate prima facie entitlement to relief by establishing that any "adverse employment action" taken in relation to the plaintiff/employee was done for reasons having no connection to the plaintiff having engaged in a protected activity (Balsamo v Savin Corp., 61 AD3d 622 [2d Dept 2009]).
As noted above, the plaintiff's within complaint charges that the defendants engaged in retaliatory conduct in violation of Labor Law §215(l)(a), the language of which provides, in part, that "[n]o employer * * * shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee * * * (iii) because such employee has caused to be instituted * * * a proceeding under or related to this chapter, * * *." As employed in the statute, the phrase "this chapter" specifically "refers to any provision of the Labor Law" (Kelly v Xerox Corporation, 256 AD2d 311 [2d Dept 1998]).