INDEX NO. 159400/2013
[…] As such, the Cachet Defendants created the hazard upon which Plaintiff tripped (see Derix v Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, 162 AD3d 522 [1st Dept 2018] [granting plaintiff summary judgment where plaintiff showed defendant created and controlled the hazardous condition]). Critically, the Cachet Defendants improperly responded to Plaintiff's Notice to Admit and thus the Cachet Defendants are deemed to have admitted to all six of Plaintiff's requests.
There is a dispute between the parties regarding the admissibility of the Notice to Admit. CPLR 3123(a) states that "[e]ach of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless... the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters".
The Cachet Defendants' Reply to the Notice to Admit is deficient under CPLR 3123 as it not sworn to by the Cachet Defendants and was merely submitted by their attorney on "information and belief (NYSCEF #163 - Reply to Notice to Admit).