C.A. No. S 10A-10-002.
[…] Dr. Savini also testified that there was a need for an additional teacher in the technical area of Athletic Health Care ("AHC") due to increased enrollment. The District intended to use the funds available by terminating Ms. DeLuca to hire a new teacher for AHC without increasing the District's budget.
Ms. DeLuca was sent notice of her termination on April 20, 2010 ("Notice").
DISCUSSION Standard of Review
This Court reviews the Board's decision pursuant to 14 Del. C. § 1414, which states, in pertinent part: "The Court shall decide all relevant questions of law and all other matters involved, and shall sustain any board action, finding and conclusions supported by substantial evidence." Substantial evidence has been defined as "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."