Delta V-a Ltd. v. Clean Power Technology, Inc.
[…] Misrepresentation and Fraud

A party seeking to recover on a claim of misrepresentation and fraud must show (1) a misrepresentation, (2) knowledge of the falsity of the representation, (3) intent to defraud, (4) justifiable reliance and (5) resulting damage. (Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 974.) A cause of action for misrepresentation and fraud is subject to the three-year limitations period set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 338. Under subdivision (d) of that section, such a cause of action "is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Under this, the "delayed discovery rule," the period of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff has a "suspicion of wrongdoing;" in other words, when the plaintiff has notice of information of circumstances to put a reasonable person on inquiry. (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co.