CIVIL ACTION 15-128-KD-M
[…] (Doc. 57). Claimants Billy Lee and the McBrooms joined in Delta's Motion to Dismiss. (Docs. 61, 62). Mike Hooks, Inc. filed its Response to the Motions, (Doc. 66), and Delta filed its Reply thereto. (Doc. 69). The Motions have been briefed and are ripe for consideration.
DISCUSSION
Section 30511(a) of Title 46 of the United States Code states that any action for limitation of liability brought by an owner of a vessel "must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." The vessel owner must file a complaint in the appropriate district court within six months after receipt of a written notice of a claim and must deposit with the court a sum equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel.