Rehearing Denied Dec. 9, 1981.
[…] This imports a common law meaning into the statute, a meaning which includes the injury of emotional distress.
Molien v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1980) 27 Cal.3d 916, 167 Cal.Rptr. 831, 616 P.2d 813, establishes the rule for private persons: emotional distress is a compensable "injury" if "the risk of (such) harm to (plaintiff) was reasonably foreseeable" to defendants. (Id., at p. 923, 167 Cal.Rptr. 831, 616 P.2d 813.) This test of liability meshes with section 835's requirement "that the dangerous condition (must have) created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred ...." "(T)he phrase 'kind of injury' ... serves to define the public entity's duty by relating it to the manner in which injuries would foreseeably follow from its breach." (Van Alstyne, supra, § 3.26, pp. 224-225.)
Real parties have alleged such a foreseeable risk.