Rehearing Denied Dec. 9, 1981.
[…] We issued an order to show cause. The district contends that the complaint (1) fails to state a claim under Government Code section 835, liability for dangerous conditions of public property; (2) fails to state facts avoiding the public entity immunity for reservoirs, drains, conduits and canals provided by Government Code section 831.8; (3) fails to state facts avoiding land-owner immunity against persons on property used for recreational purposes provided by Civil Code section 846; and (4) states claims for negligent infliction of emotional distress, which are barred by Government Code section 815. We deny Delta Farms the relief it seeks. [178 Cal.Rptr. 403]
Government Code section 815 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute: (P) (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person. (P) (b) The liability of a public entity established by this part (commencing with Section 814) is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute, including this part, and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person."
FACTS
"A demurrer admits all material and issuable facts properly pleaded. (Citations.)" (Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 695, 713, 63 Cal.Rptr. 729, 433 P.2d 732; California State Police Assn. v.