Rehearing Denied Dec. 9, 1981.
[…] The allegations of the likelihood of wading and swimming by visitors and the description of the sudden, latent, drop of the waterway's dredged bottom set forth a trap which poses a reasonably foreseeable risk of drowning to waders. (See Davis v. Cordova Recreation & Park Dist. (1972) 24 Cal.App.3d 789, 101 Cal.Rptr. 358 ("a sump hole built into the bottom of a 'fish pond' in a public park"); "a sump hole in a pond does not endanger those who fish from the shore but might be dangerous to waders." (Van Alstyne, supra, § 3.8, p. 188.)
Section 835.2 requires that the entity must have "actual notice of a ... condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." (§ 835.2, subd. (a).) "Actual notice must embrace both the fact that the condition exists and that it is dangerous." (Van Alstyne, supra, § 3.21, p. 212.) "Imputed notice ... satisfies the actual notice requirement ...." (Ibid.)