Rehearing Denied Dec. 9, 1981.
[…] I
Delta Farms asserts that real parties allege only common law claims of negligence and that negligence plays no part in the application of section 835 to this case. It implies that section 835 employs negligence standards only for a dangerous condition created by the negligence of a district employee (§ 835, subd. (a)) and that no liability attaches for a negligent failure to warn of a dangerous condition which was not so created. Delta Farms misreads the statute.
Government Code section 835 provides: "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: (P) (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (P) (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
Although the Tort Claims Act imposes liability only as "provided by statute" (§ 815), the statute incorporates common law concepts of liability. "The Tort Claims Act must necessarily be read against the background of general tort law.