Rehearing Denied Dec. 9, 1981.
[…] Jacuzzi (1964) 224 Cal.App.2d 549, 552, 36 Cal.Rptr. 880), the complaint says that the district knew of the condition and that it was dangerous, which can also be inferred from the allegations that Delta Farms participated in the dredging which created the trap for waders and that it knew that persons waded in the water near the trap. Constructive notice, also provided for by section 835.2, is invoked by the allegation that the condition was permanent, or at least semi-permanent which could not possibly have escaped the district's notice for long. (Gov.Code, § 835.2. [178 Cal.Rptr. 405]
Government Code section 835.2 provides: "(a) A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character. (P) (b) A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: (P) (1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses