Rehearing Denied Dec. 9, 1981.
[…] Reclamation districts are not included.
III
The district's claim of landowner immunity under Civil Code section 846 fails because that statute does not apply to public entities. (Nelsen v. City of Gridley (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 87, 169 Cal.Rptr. 757.)
IV
Finally, the district contends that recovery for negligent infliction of emotional distress upon the relatives of the deceased who witnessed the drownings is not provided by statute and is thereby barred. (§ 815.)
Section 835 imposes entity liability for a "dangerous condition (which) created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred ...." Negligence concepts are imported by the standards of foreseeability and due care contained in sections 835 and 830. "Injury" is defined in section 810.8. (E. L. White, Inc. v.