No. M2010–02437–COA–R3–CV.
[…] Tenn. Tape, Inc., 908 S.W.2d 211, 213 (Tenn.Ct.App.1995) (“Corporate veils are pierced—that is—the legal entity is disregarded and the true owners of the entity are held liable when the corporation is liable for a debt but is without funds due to some misconduct on the part of the officers and directors.”) (citing Anderson v. Durbin, 740 S.W.2d 417 (Tenn.Ct.App.1987)). Both of the cases, however, cited by Fani to support his position involve a single stockholder. Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 48–16–203(b), discussing corporate shareholder liability, directly contradicts Fani's assertion by providing that “[a] shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except that the shareholder may become personally liable by reason of the shareholder's own acts or conduct.” (emphasis added); see also U.S. v. Westley, 7 Fed.Appx. 393, 398 (6th Cir.