concluding an agency's unexplained categorical conclusion violated the APA
[…] Administrative Law Treatise § 17.6 (4th ed. 2002) (“statute can confer on an agency a high degree of discretion, and yet a court might still have an obligation to review the agency's exercise of its discretion to avoid abuse,” especially on procedural grounds).
The Bank also suggests, in passing, that the Bank Act implicitly precludes judicial review, the first Section 701(a) exception to judicial review. In support, the Bank says that it is designed to function like a commercial bank, not a federal agency. But the Bank is indisputably a federal agency. 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1) (“There is created a corporation with the name Export–Import Bank of the United States, which shall be an agency of the United States of America.”). The Bank further contends that judicial review would undermine its ability to operate effectively. No doubt many agencies feel that way at times, but an agency that wants a carve-out from the APA should direct its arguments to Congress.