concluding an agency's unexplained categorical conclusion violated the APA
[…] Under that exception, agency action is committed to agency discretion by law and thus judicially unreviewable when there is “no law to apply.” Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985) (exception “applicable in those rare instances where statutes are drawn in such broad terms that in a given case there is no law to apply”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 635(b)(1)(B) mandates that the Bank “ shall take into account any serious adverse effect” a guarantee might have on certain U.S. industries or U.S. jobs. See12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 635a–2 mandates that the Bank “ shall implement such regulations and procedures as may be appropriate to insure that full consideration is given to the extent to which any loan or financial guarantee is likely to have an adverse effect” on U.S. industries and U.S. jobs. Id.§ 635a–2 (emphasis added). The language in both provisions identifies factors that the Bank must consider—namely, the adverse effects on U.S. industries and U.S. jobs. Ensuring that agencies follow commands of this sort is of course standard judicial fare.