concluding an agency's unexplained categorical conclusion violated the APA
[…] I
The Export–Import Bank Act establishes the Export–Import Bank of the United States and authorizes the Bank to provide loans and loan guarantees that allow foreign companies to purchase American goods and services. The Bank Act also contains numerous provisions that limit the Bank's authority to extend loans and loan guarantees to foreign corporations. Two such provisions are directly relevant in this case. Section 635(b)(1)(B) of Title 12 provides that the Bank “shall take into account any serious adverse effect” of a loan or loan guarantee on certain U.S. industries and U.S. jobs. 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(1)(B). Similarly, Section 635a–2 provides that the Bank “shall implement such regulations and procedures as may be appropriate to insure that full consideration is given to the extent to which any loan or financial guarantee is likely to have an adverse effect” on U.S. industries and U.S. jobs. 12 U.S.C. § 635a–2.