Delston v. People
[…] Two of Delston's offenses were class B felonies. For non-second felony offenders "the term [of imprisonment for commission of a Class B felony] shall be at least two years and shall not exceed nine years." See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.70(2)(a)(i). Thus, Delston's sentencing argument also appears to be moot.

In any event, there is no indication that petitioner was wrongfully sentenced as a second felony offender under state law. Under New York Penal Law § 70.06, a second felony offender is "a person, other than a second violent felony offender . . . who stands convicted of a felony . . . after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions." New York Criminal Procedure Law § 400.21 provides that: