Delston v. People
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.70(2)(a)(i). Thus, Delston's sentencing argument also appears to be moot.

In any event, there is no indication that petitioner was wrongfully sentenced as a second felony offender under state law. Under New York Penal Law § 70.06, a second felony offender is "a person, other than a second violent felony offender . . . who stands convicted of a felony . . . after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions." New York Criminal Procedure Law § 400.21 provides that:

[t]he defendant must be given a copy of such statement [setting forth the date of commencement and the date of termination as well as the place of imprisonment for each period of incarceration] and the court must ask him whether he wishes to controvert any allegation made therein. If the defendant wishes to controvert any allegation in the statement, he must specify the particular allegation or allegations he wishes to controvert. Uncontroverted allegations in the statement shall be deemed to have been admitted by the defendant.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.21(3).

Delston was properly adjudicated as a second felony offender based on his previous 1990 Florida conviction, upon a plea of guilty, for burglary and grand theft.