Delston v. People
[…] Delston, 818 N.Y.S. at 223. Therefore, AEDPA deference applies. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that the Appellate Division's ruling was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law. Nor was it an unreasonable determination of the facts.

Petitioner was convicted of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree, and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree. Under New York Penal Law § 220.39, "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug." Under New York Penal Law § 220.16, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . a narcotic drug with intent to sell it."