Delston v. People
[…] Nor was it an unreasonable determination of the facts.

Petitioner was convicted of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree, and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree. Under New York Penal Law § 220.39, "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug." Under New York Penal Law § 220.16, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . a narcotic drug with intent to sell it." Under New York Penal Law § 220.06, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . cocaine and said cocaine weighs five hundred milligrams or more."

The evidence against petitioner on all of the charged crimes was legally sufficient. First, there was ample evidence to support petitioner's conviction for the criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree.