CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-2404
[…] However, in the case of a plan's investment in an equity interest of an entity that is neither a publicly-offered security nor a security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1980, its assets include both the equity interest and an undivided interest in each of the underlying assets of the entity, unless it is established that - (i) the entity is an operating company, or (ii) equity participation in the entity by benefit plan investors is not significant.29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(a)(2) (emphasis added).
If a plan's investment in an equity interest meets the exception from the general rule, then "any person who exercises authority or control respecting the management or disposition of such underlying assets, and any person who provides investment advice with respect to such assets for a fee (direct or indirect), is a fiduciary of the investing plan." 29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(a)(2). A plan's investment is "significant" when 25% or more of the value of any class of equity interests in the entity is held by "benefit plan investors." See 29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(f)(1).
"Significant" is defined: